Ken Schwartz
The Tempest was the night's big winner, but there was plenty of admiration for all.
Stories about the power of community were front and centre at the 2016 Merritt Awards.
From Two Planks’ director
Ken Schwartz’s hilarious tale of the entire cast of
The Tempest soldiering on through a bout of the evocatively-named “poop flu” to Emerging Theatre Artist Award-winner
Colleen MacIsaac’s generous donation of her Merritt winnings to the beloved Bus Stop Theatre, the mood was very much “all for one and one for all”.
Presenter
Shahin Sayadi drew thunderous applause for his assessment that striving for more cultural diversity in the theatre scene could attract more people to Nova Scotia. “People simply want to see themselves reflected on our stages.”
Shakespeare By The Sea’s
Elizabeth Murphy (recipient of the Mayor’s Award for Achievement in Theatre) and
Bruce Klinger (winner of the Legacy Award) both spoke of the growth of the Nova Scotia theatre scene over the past 30 years, and of the community spirit that drives it.
The depth, breadth and future of the of the Nova Scotian theatre community was brought home by two poignant moments: The acceptance of the volunteer award by 89-year-old playwright
Dean Taylor and the presentation of the Outstanding Production Award by Dalhousie's entire third year acting class.
Robert Merritt Award Winners 2016
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (female)
Stephanie MacDonald as Gail/Glory/Rosellen in
Watching Glory Die (Mulgrave Road Theatre)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (male)
Stewart Legere as Charlotte Von Mahlsdorf in
I Am My Own Wife (Shakespeare by the Sea)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (male)
Christopher Little as Ray Spangler, Finn Vannier, Lee Cassidy, Guy Pope, Mike Wallace, The Egg Salvador in
Hardboiled – A Sal Dali Crime Tale by LoHiFi Productions
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (female)
Mauralea Austin as Aoife in
Outside Mullingar (Festival Antigonish)
Outstanding Choreography
Jim Morrow (puppetry choreography) for
The Tempest (Two Planks and a Passion Theatre)
Outstanding Costume Design
Jennifer Goodman for
The Tempest (Two Planks and a Passion Theatre)
Outstanding Direction
Ken Schwartz for
The Tempest (Two Planks and a Passion Theatre)
Outstanding Lighting Design
Leigh Ann Vardy for
The 39 Steps (Neptune Theatre)
Outstanding Musical Direction
Allen Cole for
The Highest Tides (Chester Playhouse)
Outstanding New Play by a Nova Scotian
Theo Pitsiavas
Hardboiled – A Sal Dali Crime Tale (LoHiFi Productions)
Outstanding Original Score
Allen Cole for
The Tempest (Two Planks and a Passion Theatre)
Outstanding Set Design
Theo Pitsiavas, Christopher Little, Tony Owen for
Hardboiled – A Sal Dali Crime Tale (LoHiFi Productions)
Outstanding Sound Design
Brian Riley for
Pop-Up Love Party (Zuppa Theatre Company)
Outstanding Production by a New or Emerging Company
The Story of a Sinking Man (Kick At The Dark Theatre Company)
Outstanding Production by an Established Company
The Tempest (Two Planks and a Passion Theatre)
Outstanding Presentation
The Queen of Paradise’s Garden by Andy Jones Productions, presented by Eastern Front Theatre
Special Awards:
Outstanding Technician: Justin Dakai
Outstanding Stage Manager: Jane Creaser
Outstanding Volunteer: Dean Taylor
Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship: GaRRy Williams & Ivy Charles
Wes Daniel’s Design Award: Rob Greene & Valley Summer Theatre
Mayor’s Award for Emerging Theatre Artist: Colleen MacIsaac
Mayor’s Award for Achievement in Theatre: Elizabeth Murphy
Theatre Nova Scotia Legacy Award: Bruce Klinger