Pin It
Favourite

Important Phone Numbers 

You know the numbers for 911 and 411, so here's a slew of other important digits to copy into your daytimer, program into your cell or just tear off and attach to your fridge.

Acadian Bus Lines 800-567-5151

Alcoholics Anonymous 461-1119

Bin doctor 462-7468

Clean Nova Scotia 420-3474

The Coast 422-6278

Crime Stoppers 800-222-8477

Dalhousie Student Union 494-1106

Ecology Action Centre 429-2202

Environment Canada Weather 426-9090

Gambling Problem Help Line 888-347-8888

Food Bank Metro 457-1900

Halifax Regional Library reference desk, Spring Garden branch 490-5710

Halifax Stanfield International Airport 873-4422

Halifax Sexual Health Centre 455-9656

Health advice (non-emergency) 811

HRM Emergency Measures 490-5400

HRM Lost & Found 490-5152

Landlord/Tenant rules 424-5200

Legal Aid Halifax 420-6583

Marine forecast 426-9600

Mayor Peter Kelly 490-4010

Metro Animal Emergency Clinic 468-0674

Metro Transit 490-4000

Misleading advertising 800-348-5358

Mount Saint Vincent University Students' Union 457-6579

North End Community Health Clinic 420-0303

Nova Scotia Community College Student Association 491-6745

NS Human Rights Commission 424-4111

NS Labour Standards 424-4311

Poison Information Centre 428-8161

Police (non-emergency) 490-5020

Power outage 877-428-6004

Premier Darrel Dexter 423-9217

Saint Mary's University Students' Association 496-8700

Seized Vehicle Inquiries 490-5404

Student Union of the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design University 494-8127

Tattoo removal 425-1160

Tourism Nova Scotia 800-565-0000

VIA Rail 888-842-7245

Hey: open this pdf, print it off and stick it on your fridge.

Pin It
Favourite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

More by Carsten Knox

Coast Top Ten

  1. W.T.F, New Brunswick?   (Tourist & Visitor Essential Info)
  2. Outdoor swim guide   (Beaching, Swimming & Water Sports)
  3. Halifax After Dark   (Restaurants, Bars & Nightlife)
  4. How to be a nudist in Halifax   (Beaching, Swimming & Water Sports)
  5. Where's the fun, New Brunswick?   (Tourist & Visitor Essential Info)
  6. Outdoor adventures in Nova Scotia   (Tours, Landmarks & Monuments)
  7. How to explore McNabs Island   (Tours, Landmarks & Monuments)
  8. Hidden Halifax   (Tours, Landmarks & Monuments)
  9. Dartmouth daytripper   (Tours, Landmarks & Monuments)
  10. How you brewin’?   (Restaurants, Bars & Nightlife)

In Print This Week

Vol 26, No 11
August 9, 2018

Cover Gallery »


Real Time Web Analytics

© 2018 Coast Publishing Ltd.