Pin It
Favourite

Important Phone Numbers 

You know the numbers for 911 and 411, so here's a slew of other important digits to copy into your daytimer, program into your cell or just tear off and attach to your fridge.

Acadian Bus Lines 800-567-5151

Alcoholics Anonymous 461-1119

Bin doctor 462-7468

Clean Nova Scotia 420-3474

The Coast 422-6278

Crime Stoppers 800-222-8477

Dalhousie Student Union 494-1106

Ecology Action Centre 429-2202

Environment Canada Weather 426-9090

Gambling Problem Help Line 888-347-8888

Food Bank Metro 457-1900

Halifax Regional Library reference desk, Spring Garden branch 490-5710

Halifax Stanfield International Airport 873-4422

Halifax Sexual Health Centre 455-9656

Health advice (non-emergency) 811

HRM Emergency Measures 490-5400

HRM Lost & Found 490-5152

Landlord/Tenant rules 424-5200

Legal Aid Halifax 420-6583

Marine forecast 426-9600

Mayor Peter Kelly 490-4010

Metro Animal Emergency Clinic 468-0674

Metro Transit 490-4000

Misleading advertising 800-348-5358

Mount Saint Vincent University Students' Union 457-6579

North End Community Health Clinic 420-0303

Nova Scotia Community College Student Association 491-6745

NS Human Rights Commission 424-4111

NS Labour Standards 424-4311

Poison Information Centre 428-8161

Police (non-emergency) 490-5020

Power outage 877-428-6004

Premier Darrel Dexter 423-9217

Saint Mary's University Students' Association 496-8700

Seized Vehicle Inquiries 490-5404

Student Union of the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design University 494-8127

Tattoo removal 425-1160

Tourism Nova Scotia 800-565-0000

VIA Rail 888-842-7245

Hey: open this pdf, print it off and stick it on your fridge.

Support The Coast

At a time when the city needs local coverage more than ever, we’re asking for your help to support independent journalism. We are committed as always to providing free access to readers, particularly as we confront the impact of COVID-19 in Halifax and beyond.

Read more about the work we do here, or consider making a donation. Thank you for your support!

Pin It
Favourite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Get more Halifax

Our Thursday email gets you caught up with The Coast. Sign up and go deep on Halifax.

© 2021 Coast Publishing Ltd.