click to enlarge Riley Smith
The Eastern Front/Neptune co-pro Kamp picked up five statues.
The
Merritt Awards,
Theatre Nova Scotia's annual celebration of the year in local theatre, were handed out last night at the McInnes Room in a ceremony hosted by
Kim Parkhill and
Ian Sherwood. The queer Holocaust musical
Kamp was a big winner, picking up five awards including Outstanding Production and Outstanding Original Score for
Garry Williams. Here's the full list:
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (female)
Mauralea Austin,
Dancing on the Elephant (Theatre Baddeck)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (male)
Lee J. Campbell,
Shylock (No Holds Bard)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (female)
Burgandy Code,
North Mountain Vanya (Two Planks and a Passion Theatre)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (male)
Andrew Prashad,
Cinderella (Neptune Theatre)
Outstanding Choreography
Veronique MacKenzie,
Kamp (Eastern Front & Neptune Theatres)
Outstanding Costume Design Helena Marriott,
Cinderella (Neptune Theatre)
Outstanding Direction
Ken Schwartz,
Animal Farm By Fire (Two Planks and a Passion Theatre)
Outstanding Lighting Design
Leigh Ann Vardy,
Kamp (Eastern Front & Neptune Theatres)
Outstanding Musical Direction
Tara Scott,
Kamp (Eastern Front & Neptune Theatres)
Outstanding New Play by a Nova Scotian
Animal Farm By Fire, Allen Cole and Ken Schwartz
Outstanding Original Score
Garry Williams,
Kamp (Eastern Front & Neptune Theatres)
Outstanding Scenic Design Holly Carr,
Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary (Eastern Front & Neptune Theatres)
Outstanding Sound Design June Zinck,
Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary (Eastern Front & Neptune Theatres)
Outstanding Production by a New or Emerging Company
The Ladies Foursome (Theatre Baddeck)
Outstanding Production Kamp (Eastern Front & Neptune Theatres)
Outstanding Presentation Mouthpiece (presented by 2b theatre company)
Outstanding Technician Andrew Cull
Outstanding Stage Manager Jessica Lewis
Outstanding Volunteer Alex Mills
Theatre Nova Scotia Legacy Award Susan Stackhouse
Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship Anna Shepard
Wes Daniels Design Award
Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre with Elizabeth Perry
Neptune Theatre Chrysalis Emerging Artist Award Chelsea Dickie