Pin It
Favourite

Halifax Regional Council is about to get a bit more diverse 

Results are in and we're looking at two people of colour, at least seven women and no one named Steve.

Not a nocturne exhibit. - THE COAST
  • Not a nocturne exhibit.
  • The Coast
In a record-breaking year for number of candidates running, Halifax elected a fresh crop of councillors to direct its fate for the next four years. As the last of the results poured—District 11 has gone to a recount—the big winner of the evening was gender parity—with at eight seats going to women.

With a big number of early votes cast online, via phone and at advanced polls (over 100,000) we weren't sure how many folks would brave the rain to cast their paper ballot. But over 30,000 people did, bringing voter turnout up from 2016's measly 31 percent to almost 50 percent. With five races with no incumbent it was bound to be a juicy evening, and at the 11th hour, the race for District 11 is still too close to call, with Patty Cuttell leading Bruce Holland (two incredibly different candidates) by just 29 votes with two tables to still come in.

Pending a recount, incumbent Steve Streatch lost his seat to storied community advocate Cathy Deagle Gammon, and Iona Stoddard makes history as the first Black woman elected to regional council, beating out incumbent Richard Zurawski.

Explore these results and winning candidates with The Coast's election web-browser app at thecoast.ca/voteapp or check them out here. Results are pending official announcement, which is slated for Tuesday or Wednesday of this week, but barring District 1 and 11, the winners here are the election results.

Editor's note: This article was updated on October 22 to reflect official final results.

Mayor
288,277 total eligible voters

Mike Savage: 102,690 (80.20%)
Max Taylor: 11,909 (9.30%)
Matt Whitman: 13,443 (10.50%)


District 1: Waverley–Fall River–Musquodoboit Valley
15,762 total eligible voters

Cathy Deagle Gammon: 3068 (42.18%)
Stephen Kamperman: 1006 (13.83%)
Steve Streatch: 2994 (41.16%)
Arthur Wamback: 206 (2.83%)


District 2: Preston–Chezzetcook–Eastern Shore
19,569 total eligible voters

David Boyd: 250 (2.74%)
David Hendsbee: 4,379 (48.02%)
Nicole Johnson: 2,953 (32.38%)
Tim Milligan: 1,538 (16.86%)

District 3: Dartmouth South–Eastern Passage
21,152 total eligible voters

Vishal Bhardwaj: 1813 (22.41%)
Clinton Desveaux: 1286 (15.90%)
Lloyd Jackson: 1571 (19.42%)
Becky Kent: 4294 (53.08%)
George Mbamalu: 938 (11.60%)


District 4: Cole Harbour–Westphal
18,931 total eligible voters

Ryan Burris: 144 1.74%
Marisa DeMarco: 113 (1.36%)
Kevin Foran: 858 (10.36%)
Darryl Johnson: 1294 (15.63%)
Jerome Lagmay: 169 (2.04%)
Jamie MacNeil: 451 (5.45%)
Tania Meloni: 758 (9.16%)
Chris Mont: 1039 (12.55%)
Trish Purdy: 1634 (19.74%)
Jessica Quillan: 1111 (13.42%)
John Stewart: 583 (7.04%)
Caroline Williston: 125 (1.51%)


District 5: Dartmouth Centre
20,927 total eligible voters

Sam Austin: 7769 (82.07%)
Mitch McIntyre: 1697 (17.93%)

District 6: Harbourview–Burnside–Dartmouth East
17,835 total eligible voters

Douglas Day: 474 (6.71%)
Tony Mancini: 5,629 (79.70%)
Ibrahim Manna: 960 (13.59%)


District 7: Halifax South Downtown
15,566 total eligible voters

Richard Arundel-Evans: 105 (1.75%)
Waye Mason: 3728 (62.11%)
Jen Powley: 1882 (31.36%)
Craig Roy: 287 (4.78%)


District 8: Halifax Peninsula North
18,465 total eligible voters

Virginia Hinch: 2261 (26.56%)
Dylan Kennedy: 473 (5.56%)
Lindell Smith: 5779 (67.88%)


District 9: Halifax West Armdale
20,037total eligible voters

Bill Carr: 1831 (19.86%)
Shaun Clark: 374 (4.06%)
Shawn Cleary: 3855 (41.82%)
Stephen Foster: 2874 (31.18%)
Gerry Lonergan: 284 (3.08%) 

District 10: Halifax–Bedford Basin West
16,776 total eligible voters

Andrew Curran: 1100 (15.70%)
Mohammad Ehsan: 850 (12.13%)
Renee Field: 1190 (16.98%)
Sherry Hassanali: 372 (1.64%)
Christopher Hurry: 115 (1.64%)
Debbie MacKinnon: 1286 (18.35%)
Kathryn Morse: 1924 (27.45%)
Kyle Morton: 171 (2.44%)


District 11: Spryfield–Sambro Loop–Prospect Road
18,079 total eligible voters

Stephen Chafe: 274 (3.23%)
Matthew Conrad: 1,482 (17.46%)
Bruce Cooke: 781 (9.20%)
Patty Cuttell: 1,662 (19.58%)
Bruce Holland: 1,634 (19.25%)
Kristen Hollery: 150 (1.77%)
Jim Hoskins: 441 (5.19%)
Ambroise Matwawana: 310 (3.65%)
Lisa Mullin: 252 (2.97%)
Hannah Munday: 465 (5.48%)
Dawn Edith Penney: 66 (0.78%)
Pete Rose: 972 (11.45%) 


District 12: Timberlea–Beechville–Clayton Park–Wedgewood
18,026 total eligible voters

John Bignell: 2,243 (27.47%)
Eric Jury: 173 (2.12%)
Iona Stoddard: 3,074 (37.65%)
Richard Zurawski: 2,675 (32.76%)


District 13: Hammonds Plains–St. Margarets
18,356 total eligible voters

Tom Arnold: 307 (3.23%)
Derek Bellemore: 78 (0.82%)
Tim Elms: 1,053 (11.09%)
Robert Holden: 178 (1.87%)
Nick Horne: 2,164 (22.78%)
Darrell Jessome: 1,808 (19.03%)
Pam Lovelace: 3,444 (36.26%)
Iain Taylor: 144 (1.52%)
Harry Ward: 323 (3.40%) 


District 14: Middle/Upper Sackville–Beaver Bank–Lucasville
16,195 total eligible voters

Lisa Blackburn: 4898 (85.11%)
Greg Frampton: 857 (14.89%)

District 15: Lower Sackville
16,086 total eligible voters

Jay Aaron Roy: 926 (16.46%)
Mary Lou LeRoy: 653 (11.60%)
Anthony Mrkonjic: 490 (8.71%)
Paul Russell: 2901 (51.56%)
David Schofield: 657 (11.68%) 


District 16: Bedford–Wentworth
18,408 total eligible voters
Incumbent Tim Outhit wins by acclamation.



with files from David Shuman.

Tags:

Support The Coast

At a time when the city needs local coverage more than ever, we’re asking for your help to support independent journalism. We are committed as always to providing free access to readers, particularly as we confront the impact of COVID-19 in Halifax and beyond.

Read more about the work we do here, or consider making a voluntary donation using the button below. Thank you for your support!

Pin It
Favourite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Coast Top Ten

COVID-19

More »

Opinionated

More »

In Print This Week

Vol 28, No 2
October 15, 2020

Cover Gallery »


Real Time Web Analytics

© 2020 Coast Publishing Ltd.