Complete list below. Take a look, give high-fives to your favorites, etc.
Congrats!


ECMA 2011 MUSIC & INDUSTRY AWARD NOMINEES
|MUSIC AWARD NOMINATIONS:

Alternative Recording of the Year

Pathological Lovers - Calling all Favours
Racoon Bandit — Campcraft
Ruth Minnikin - Depend on This
Ryan MacGrath - Cooper Hatch Paris
Slowcoaster - The Darkest of Discos
Wintersleep - New Inheritors


Blues Recording of the Year

John Campbelljohn - Good to Go
Matt Andersen - Piggyback
Ross Neilsen & The Sufferin' Bastards — Redemption
Scott Parsons - Live at Mahogany Hall
The Dungaree Brothers with The Hupman Brothers Band - The South Mountain Swamp Rock Opera
Thom Swift - Blue Sky Day

Children’s Recoding of the Year / de l’année

Art Richard — Art Richard chant avec sec amis
Rik Barron — Over in the Meadow
Scotty and the Stars — Making Music
Zany Lane — Raised By Ducks

Classical Recording of the Year / de l’année

Bruno Jacques Pelletier - Musique Ancienne-Early Music
Duo Concertante - It Takes Two
Frances Gray - Soundscapes of Spain
Measha Brueggergosman - Nights and Dreams
Shallaway Newfoundland & Labrador Youth in Chorus - Shallaway Sings Ann and Seamus-A Chamber Opera
The Elmer Iseler Singers - Lamentations of Jeremiah/Lamentatio Jeremiah Prophetae

Country Recording of the Year / Enregistrement country de l’année

Ashley Condon - Come In From the Cold
Heather Allison - Heather Allison
Kevin Davison - Just the Beginning
Larry Foley - Larry Foley
Meaghan Blanchard - Chasin' Lonely Again
Tonya Kennedy - Lucky I Lost You

DVD of the Year / DVD de l'année

Blou — Noël Blou (Director: Francois Lallier)
Jessica Rhaye - Jessica Rhaye: Good Things from the Stage (Director: Andrew MacCormack)
New Brunswick Youth Orchestra - Blues on the Boulevard (Director: Greg Hemmings)
Spesh K - 90209 (Director: Bun One Productions)
The Jimmy Swift Band - JSB Live at the Marquee (Director: Greg Hemmings)
The Trews -The Trews Acoustic - Friends & Total Strangers (Director: Tim Martin)

Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year / Artiste de l'année

Alert The Medic
Blou
Chris Colepaugh & The Crew
Christina Martin
Chuck & Albert
Dave Gunning
David Myles
Jenn Grant
Joel Plaskett
Lennie Gallant
Matt Andersen
The Stanfields
The Trews

Fan’s Choice Video of the Year / Vidéo de l'année

Gypsophilia - Hietzing / Battery Life (Director: Scott Simpson)
Hey Rosetta! — A Thousand Suns - Live (Directors: Noah Pink & Christopher Norris)
Jenn Grant - You'll Go Far (Director: Drew Lightfoot)
Paper Lions - Lost the War (Directors: JP Poliquin & Nathan Boey)
Pathological Lovers — Best Served (Director: Jordan Canning)
The Trews - Highway Of Heroes (Director: Tim Martin)
Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold - Broken Hearted Beat (Director: JP Poliquin)
Two Hours Traffic — Noisemaker (Director: Richie Mitchell)


Female Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année — artiste solo féminine

Carmel Mikol — In My Bones
Christina Martin — I Can Too
Kim Wempe — Painting With Tides
Meaghan Smith — The Cricket’s Orchestra
Rose Cousins — The Send Off
Ruth Minnikin — Depends on This

Folk Recording of the Year / Enregistrement populaire de l’année

Dave Gunning - We're All Leaving
David Myles - Turn Time Off
Jon Bryant - Two Coasts for Comfort
Madison Violet - No Fool for Trying
Ron Hynes - Stealing Genius
Rose Cousins - The Send Off

Francophone Recording of the Year / Enregistrement francophone de l’année

Chuck & Albert - énergie
Daniel Goguen — Juste tio et moi
Lennie Gallant — Le Coeur Hanté
Marie Philippe Bergeron — Le complex du gémeau
Mary Barry — Chansons Irisées
Tradition - Un Autre

Gospel Recording of the Year / Enregistrement gospel de l’année

Becka deHaan - Wait For The Wind
Chelsea Nisbett - Anchored Roots
Elizabeth Deveau - The True Vine
Marko Simmonds - Marko Presents…
Naomi Striemer - Entertaining the World
Richard Paul - Where I Need To Be

Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement du groupe de l'année

Acres & Acres — All Nations
Boxer The Horse — Would You Please
Paper Lions - Trophies
Sherman Downey & The Ambiguous Case — Honey for Bees
Slowcoaster — The Darkest of Discos
The Once — The Once
Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold — Broken Hearted Beat
Wintersleep — New Inheritors

Instrumental Recording of the Year / Enregistrement instrumental de l’année

Aaron Collier - Neo
Chrissy Crowley - The Departure
Colin Grant - Fun For the Whole Family
Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews - Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews
Gypsophilia — Sa-ba-da-OW!
Samantha Robichaud - Collected
Duo Concertante — Wild Bird

Jazz Recording of the Year / Enregistrement jazz de l’année

Daniel Matto - I'm Old Fashioned
Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews - Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews
Glen Strickey - Roots for Rudy
Krisanne Crowell with Solarocity - Right In the Middle of Wrong
Lina Boudreau - Noel Lounge
Paul Tynan & Aaron Lington - BiCoastal Collective: Chapter Two
Swingology - Under Paris Skies

Loud Recording of the Year / Enregistrement loud de l’année

Last Call Chernobyl - Last Call Chernobyl
Obsydian - The Grotesque Presage
Orchid's Curse - Voices: The Tales of Broken Men
Soul Seeker - Practice What You Seek
Tempting Tragedy - Descent Into Madness
The Fed Pennies - Brain Disaster

Konica Minolta Male Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année — artiste solo masculin

Dave Gunning — A Tribute to John Allan Cameron
David Myles — Turn Time Off
Ian Sherwood — And Now The Fun Begins
Matt Andersen — Piggyback
Ryan MacGrath — Cooper Hatch Paris
Thom Swift — Blue Sky Day

Pop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement pop de l’année

Carmel Mikol - In My Bones
Christina Martin - I Can Too
Lovestorm - Great Ocean
Meaghan Smith - The Cricket's Orchestra
Paper Lions - Trophies
Radio Radio - Belmundo Regal
The Subtitles - Quick and Painless

R&B/Soul Single Track Recoding of the Year / Enregistrement gospel de l’année

Chelsea Nisbett - Anchored Roots
Cyndi Cain — Back to the Old School
Marko Simmonds - Dance With Me

Rap / Hip-Hop Single Track Recording of the Year / Enregistrement simple rap / hip-hop de l’année

Ghettosocks - Don't Turn Around (feat. Edgar Allen Floe)
Ghettosocks - Out For The Treats
Hotbox - Little Bits (feat. Expedyte, Radar & Phakt)
Hotbox (feat Sean One & Monark) - Perfect Formula
Spesh K - Can't Put A Price On Love (feat. Cory Lee)
The Caravan - Autumn

FACTOR Recording of the Year / Enregistrement sonore FACTOR de l'année

Christina Martin - I Can Too (Producers: Christina Martin & Dale Murray)
David Myles - Turn Time Off (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
Lennie Gallant — If We Had A Fire (Producers — Hayward Parrott & Lennie Gallant)
Slowcoaster - The Darkest of Discos (Producer — Brian Talbot)
The Stanfields - Vanguard of the Young and Reckless (Producers: The Stanfields & Darren van Niekerk)
Thom Swift - Blue Sky Day (Producers: Thom Swift & Charles Austin)
Wintersleep - New Inheritors (Producer: Tony Doogan)

Rising Star Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année — Étoiles de
demain

Boxer The Horse - Would You Please
Carmel Mikol - In My Bones
Jerry Stamp - Bloodwork
Ryan MacGrath - Cooper Hatch Paris
Sherman Downey & The Ambiguous Case - Honey for Bees
The Stanfields - Vanguard of the Young and Reckless
Tonya Kennedy — Lucky I Lost You

Rock Recording of the Year / Enregistrement rock de l’année

Air Traffic Control - Can't Kill Love
Boxer The Horse - Would You Please
Chris Colepaugh & The Crew - Missed a Page
Dwight Deon — Anthems for the Restless
Gloryhound - Leave it Alone
Jerry Stamp — Bloodwork

Roots / Traditional Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement folklore / traditionnel de l’année — groupe

Chris Norman & David Greenberg Duo - Let Me In This Ae Night
Chuck & Albert - énergie
Ennis - Lessons Learned
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys - Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Pogey - Full Speed Ahead
Scott MacMillan & Brian Doyle - Live Off The Floor

Roots / Traditional Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement folklore / traditionnel de l’année — artiste solo

Colin Grant - Fun For the Whole Family
Cynthia MacLeod - Riddle
Dave Gunning — A Tribute To John Allan Cameron
Eleanor McCain - Green Hills of Home
Kathleen Gorey-McSorley - Cheoil Binn
Richard Wood - A Change of Reasons

Vibe Creative Group Single of the Year / Chanson de l'année

David Myles — Need A Break (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
Sleepy Driver — Like A Weapon (Producers: Ethan Young-Lai, Peter Hicks & Mike Hatheway)
Slowcoaster — War on War (Producer: Brian Talbot)
The Keats — Give Me A Ring (Producer: Chris Burke-Gaffney)
The Stanfields — The Dirtiest Drunk (In the History of Liquor) (Producers: The Stanfields & Darren van Niekerk)
The Trews — Highway of Heroes (Producers: John-Angus MacDonald & Gordie Johnson)

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year / Compositeur ou compositrice SOCAN de l’année

Chris Kirby — “Entertainer of the Year” (Performed by: Chris Kirby)
Jenn Grant & Buck 65 — “Paper Airplanes” (Performed by: Jenn Grant & Buck 65)
Lennie Gallant — “Emily’s Letters” (Performed by: Lennie Gallant)
Meaghan Smith — “I Know” (Performed by: Meaghan Smith)
Paul Murphy, Tim D’Eon, Loel Campbell, Michael Bigelow — “Preservation” (Performed by: Wintersleep)
Rose Cousins — “I Were the Bird” (Performed by: Rose Cousins)

World Recording of the Year

Native Gumbo - Native Gumbo
StahMeNah Vybz - Stahmenah Rewind
The Idlers - Keep Out
Vineet Vyas - The King of Dhamaar

INDUSTRY AWARD NOMINATIONS

Broadcast of the Year

Atlantic Airwaves
Atlantic Beaver
CKDH Kitchen Party
East Coast Countdown
Route 104

Event of the Year

Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival
Festival of Small Halls
Halifax for Haiti
Halifax Pop Explosion
Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival
New Glasgow Riverfront Jubilee

Independent Company of the Year

Garrison Hill Entertainment
GroundSwell Music
Malkin Music
Marcato Digital Solutions
Sonic Entertainment Group
SpinCount

Industry Professional of the Year

Eirinn Fraser
Glenn Meisner
Heather Gibson
Ian McKinnon
Jimmie Inch
Kimberly Sinclair

Live Sound Technician of the Year

Carl Gosine
Kenneth Ryan
Matt Miller
Nathan Petrie
Russ Wood
Stephen Doherty

Manager of the Year

Darren Gallop
Eirinn Fraser
Heather Gibson
Ian McKinnon
Jeff Liberty
Shelley Chase

Media Person of the Year

Doug Gallant
Jeff Liberty
Jimmie Inch
Kurt Fawthrop
Marc Xavier LeBlanc
Tom Bedell

Producer of the Year

Andrew Melzer
Tim Feswick
Daniel Ledwell
Fred Lavery
Dave Gunning
Jon Matthews

Radio Station of the Year

1015 The Hawk
94.1 East Coast FM
95.1 CFCY
CKDH Radio
Q104
The Coast 89.7

Record Company/Distributor/Independent Label of the Year

Company House Records
Diminished Fifth Records
GroundSwell Music
Sonic Records
Sound of Pop Inc.
Warner Music Canada

Studio of the Year

Big Grey Sound Studios
Feswick Productions
Lakewind Sound Studios
MasterTracks Recording Studios
Soundpark Studios
The Sonic Temple

Studio Engineer of the Year presented by OIART

Darren van Niekerk
Dave Skinner
Dennis Field
Jamie Foulds
Jon Matthews
Michael Shepherd
Tim Feswick

Venue of the Year

Harmony House Theatre
Hunter's Ale House
St. Mary's Church
The Company House
The Fredericton Playhouse
The Paragon Theatre

Visual Artist of the Year

Cheryl Smith
Chr!s Sm!th
Daniel Ledwell
Jocelyne Vautour
kelly clark fotography
Peter Farmer

ECMA 2011 Music Award Nominee Breakdown

Five Nominations

David Myles
- Entertainer of the Year
- FACTOR Recording of the Year (Turn Time Off)
- Folk Recording of the Year (Turn Time Off)
- Konica Minolta Male Solo Recording of the Year (Turn Time Off)
- Vibe Creative Group Single of the Year (Need A Break)

Four Nominations

Christina Martin
- Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year
- FACTOR Recording of the Year (I Can Too)
- Female Solo Recording of the Year (I Can Too)
- Pop Recording of the Year (I Can Too)

Dave Gunning
- Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year
- Folk Recoding of the Year (We’re All Leaving)
- Male Solo Recording of the Year (A Tribute to John Allan Cameron)
- Roots/Traditional Solo Recording of the Year (A Tribute to John Allan Cameron)

Lennie Gallant
- FACTOR Recording of the Year (If We Had a Fire)
- Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year
- Francophone Recording of the Year (Le Coeur Hante)
- SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (Emily’s Letters)

Slowcoaster
- Alternative Recording of the Year (The Darkest of Discos)
- FACTOR Recording of the Year (The Darkest of Discos)
- Group Recording of the Year (The Darkest of Discos)
- Single of the Year (War on War)

The Stanfields
- Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year
- FACTOR Recording of the Year (Vanguard of the Young and Reckless)
- Rising Star Recording of the Year (Vanguard of the Young and Reckless)
- Single of the Year (The Dirtiest Drunk In the History of Liquor)

The Trews
- DVD of the Year (The Trews Acoustic — Friends & Total Strangers)
- Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year
- Fan’s Choice Video of the Year (Highway of Heroes)
- Single of the Year (Highway of Heroes)

Wintersleep
- Alternative Recording of the Year (New Inheritors)
- FACTOR Recording of the Year (New Inheritors)
- Group Recording of the Year (New Inheritors)
- SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (Paul Murphy, Tim D’Eon, Loel Campbell, Michael Bigelow - Preservation)

Three Nominations

Boxer The Horse
- Group Recording of the Year (Would You Please)
- Rising Star Recording of the Year (Would You Please)
- Rock Recording of the Year (Would You Please)

Carmel Mikol
- Female Solo Recording of the Year (In My Bones)
- Pop Recording of the Year (In My Bones)
- Rising Star Recording of the Year (In My Bones)

Chuck & Albert
- Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year
- Francophone Recording of the Year (energie)
- Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year (energie)

Matt Andersen
- Blues Recording of the Year (Piggyback w/Mike Stevens)
- Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year
- Male Solo Recording of the year (Piggyback)

Meaghan Smith
- Female Solo Recording of the Year (The Cricket’s Orchestra)
- Pop Recording of the Year (The Cricket’s Orchestra)
- SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (I Know)

Paper Lions
- Fan’s Choice Video of the Year (Lost the War)
- Group Recording of the Year (PE)
- Pop Recording of the Year (PE)

Rose Cousins
- Female solo Recording of the Year (The Send Off)
- Folk Recording of the Year (The Send Off)
- SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (I Were the Bird)

Ryan MacGrath
- Alternative Recording of the Year (Cooper Hatch Paris)
- Male Solo Recording of the Year (Cooper Hatch Paris)
- Rising Star Recording of the Year (Cooper Hatch Paris)

Thom Swift
- Blues Recording of the Year (Blue Sky Day)
- FACTOR Recording of the Year (Blue Sky Day)
- Male Solo Recording of the Year

Two Nominations

Blou
- Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year
- DVD of the Year (Noel Blou)

Chelsea Nisbett
- Gospel Recording of the Year (Anchored Roots)
- R&S Soul Single Track Recording of the Year (Anchored Roots)

Chris Colepaugh & The Cosmic Crew
- Fan’s Choice Video of the Year
- Rock Recording of the Year

Colin Grant
- Instrumental Recording of the Year
- Roots/Traditional Solo Recording of the Year

Duo Concertante
- Classical Recording of the Year (It Takes Two)
- Instrumental Recording of the Year (Wild Bird)

Dwayne Cote & Duane Andrews
- Instrumental Recording of the Year (Dwayne Cote & Duane Andrews)
- Jazz Recording of the year (Dwayne cote & Duane Andrews)

Ghettosocks
- Rap/Hip Hop Single Track Recording of the Year (Don’t Turn Around fedt. Edgar Allen Floe)
- Rap/Hip Hop Single Track Group Recording of the Year (Out for the Treats)

Gypsophilia
- Fan’s Choice Video of the Year (Hietzing / Battery Life)
- Instrumental Recording of the Year (Sa-ba-da-OW!)

Hotbox
- Rap/Hip Hop Single Track Recording of the Year (Little Bits feat. Expedyte, Radar & Phakt)
- Rap/Hip Hop Single Track Recording of the Year (Perfect Formula feat. Sean One & Monark)

Jenn Grant
- Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year (You’ll Go Far)
- SOCAN Songwriter of the Year w/ Buck 65 (Paper Airplanes — Jenn Grant & Buck 65)

Jerry Stamp
- Rising Star Recording of the Year (Bloodwork)
- Rock Recording of the Year (Bloodwork)

Marko Simmonds
- Gospel Recording of the Year (Marko Presents…)
- R&S Soul Single Track Recording of the Year (Dance With Me)

Pathological Lovers
- Alternative Recording of the Year (Calling All Favours)
- Fan’s Choice Video of the Year (Best Served)

Ruth Minnikin
- Alternative Recording of the Year (Depends on This)
- Female Solo Recording of the Year (Depends on This)

Sherman Downey & The Ambiguous Case
- Group Recording of the Year (Honey for Bees)
- Rising Star Recording of the Year (Honey for Bees)

Spesh K
- DVD of the Year (90209)
- Rap/Hip Hop Single Track Recording of the Year (Can’t Put a Price on Love feat. Cory Lee)

Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold
- Fan’s Choice Video of the Year (Broken Hearted Beat)
- Group Recording of the Year (Broken Hearted Beat)

Tonya Kennedy
- Country Recording of the Year (Lucky I Lost You)
- Rising Star Recording of the Year (Lucky I Lost You)

One Nomination

Aaron Collier
- Instrumental Recording of the Year (Neo)

Acres & Acres
- Group Recording of the Year (All Nations)

Air Traffic Control
- Rock Recording of the Year (Can’t Kill Love)

Alert The Medic
- Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year

Art Richard
- Children’s Recording of the Year (Art Richard chante avec ses amis)

Ashley Condon
- Country Recording of the Year (Come in From the Cold)

Becka deHaan
- Gospel Recording of the Year (Wait For The Wind)

Bruno Jacques Pelletier
- Classical Recording of the Year (Musique Ancienne — Early Music)

Chris Kirby
- SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (Entertainer of the Year)

Chris Norman & David Greenberg
- Roots Traditional Group Recording of the Year (Let Me Ae This Night)

Chrissy Crowley
- Instrumental Recording of the Year (The Departure)

Cyndi Cain
- R&S Soul Single Track Recording of the Year (Back to the Old School)

Cynthia MacLeod
- Roots Traditional Solo Recording of the Year (Riddle)

Daniel Goguen
- Francophone Recording of the Year (Juste tio et moi)

Daniel Matto
- Jazz Recording of the Year (I'm Old Fashioned)

Dwight Deon
- Rock Recording of the Year (Anthems for the Restless)

Elizabeth Deveau
- Gospel Recording of the Year (The True Vine)

Eleanor McCain
- Roots Traditional Solo Recording of the Year (Green Hills of Home)

Ennis
- Roots Traditional Group Recording of the Year (Lessons Learned)

Frances Gray
- Classical Recording of the Year (Soundscapes of Spain)

Glen Strickey
- Jazz Recording of the Year (Roots for Rudy)

Gloryhound
- Rock Recording of the Year (Leave It Alone)

Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
- Roots Traditional Group Recording of the Year (Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys)

Heather Allison
- Country Recording of the Year (Heather Allison)

Hey Rosetta!
- Fan’s Choice Video of the Year (A Thousand Suns)

Ian Sherwood
- Male Solo Recording of the Year (And Now the Fun Begins)

Jessica Rhaye
- DVD of the Year (Jessica Rhaye: Good Things From the Stage)

Joel Plaskett & The Emergency
- Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year

John Campbelljohn
- Blues Recording of the Year (Good to Go)

Jon Bryant
- Folk Recording of the Year (Two Coasts for Comfort)

Kathleen Gorey-McSorley
- Roots/Traditional Solo Recording of the Year (Cheoil Binn)

Kevin Davison
- Country Recording of the Year (Just The Beginning)

Krisanne Crowell with Solarocity
- Jazz Recording of the Year (Right In the Middle of Wrong)

Larry Foley
- Country Recording of the Year (Larry Foley)

Last Call Chernobyl
- Loud Recording of the Year (Last Call Chernobyl)

Lina Boudreau
- Jazz Recoding of the Year (Noel Lounge)

Madison Violet
- Folk Recording of the Year (No Fool For Trying)

Marie Phillipe Bergeron
- Francophone Recording of the Year (Le complex du gemeau)

May Barry
- Francophone Recording of the Year (Chansons Irisees)

Measha Brueggergosman
- Classical Recording of the Year (Nights and Dreasm)

Naomi Striemer
- Gospel Recording of the Year (Entertaining the World)

Native Gumbo
- World Recording of the Year (Native Gumbo)

New Brunswick Youth Orchestra
- DVD of the Year (Blues on the Boulevard)

Obsydian
- Loud Recording of the Year (The Grotesque Presage)

Orchid’s Curse
- Loud Recording of the Year (Voice: The Tales of Broken Men)

Paul Tynan & Aaron Lington
- Jazz Recording of the Year (BiCoastal Collective: Chapter Two)

Pogey
- Roots Traditional Group Recording of the Year (Full Speed Ahead)

Raccoon Bandit
- Alternative Recording of the Year (Campcraft)

Radio Radio
- Pop Rock Recording of the Year (Belmundo Regal)

Richard Paul
- Gospel Recording of the Year (Where I Need To Be)

Richard Wood
- Roots Traditional Solo Recording of the Year (A Change of Reasons)

Ron Hynes
- Folk Recording of the Year (Stealing Genius)

Ross Neilen & The Sufferin’ Bastards
- Blues Recording of the Year (Redemption)

Rik Barron
- Children’s Recording of the Year (Over in the Meadow)

Samantha Robichaud
- Instrumental Recording of the Year(Collected)

Scott Parsons
- Blues Recording of the Year (Live at Mahogany Hall)

Scott MacMillan & Brian Doyle
- Roots Traditional Group Recording of the Year (Live Off The Floor)

Scotty and the Stars
- Children’s Recording of the Year (Making Music)

Shallaway Newfoundland & Labrador Youth in Chorus
- Classical Recording of the Year (Shallaway Sings Ann and Seamus-A Chamber Opera)

Sleepy Driver
- Vibe Creative Group Single of the Year (Like a Weapon)

Soul Seeker
- Loud Recording of the Year (Practice What You Seek)
StahMeNah Vybz
- World Recording of the Year (Stahmenah Rewind)

Swingology
- Jazz Recording of the Year (Under Paris Skies)

Tempting Tragedy
- Loud Recording of the Year (Descent Into Madness)

The Caravan
- Rap/Hip Hop Single Track Recording of the Year (Autumn)

The Dungaree Brothers with The Hupman Brothers Band
- Blues Recording of the Year (The South Mountain Swamp Rock Opera)

The Elmer Iseler Singers
- Classical Recording of the Year (Lamentations of Jeremiah/Lamentatio Jeremiah Prophate)

The Fed Pennies
- Loud Recording of the Year (Brain Disaster)

The Idlers
- World Recording of the Year (Keep Out)

The Jimmy Swift Band
- DVD of the Year (JSB — Live at The Marquee)

The Keats
- Vibe Creative Group Single of the Year (Give Me a Ring)

The Once
- Group Recording of the Year (The Once)

The Subtitles
- Pop Rock Recording of the Year (Quick and Painless)

Tradition
- Francophone Recording of the Year (Un Autre)

Two Hours Traffic
- Fan’s Choice Video of the Year (Noisemaker)

Vineet Vyas
- World Recording of the Year (The King of Dhmaar)

Zany Lane
- Children’s Recording of the Year (Raised By Ducks)

About The Author

Support The Coast

At a time when the city needs local coverage more than ever, we’re asking for your help to support independent journalism. We are committed as always to providing free access to readers, particularly as we confront the impact of COVID-19 in Halifax and beyond.

Read more about the work we do here, or consider making a donation. Thank you for your support!

Comments (0)

Add a comment

Add a Comment

Get more Halifax

The Coast Daily email newsletter is your extra dose of the city Monday through Friday. Sign up and go deep on Halifax.


Recent Comments