Pin It
Favourite

Important phone numbers 

Go beyond 911 with phone numbers to program into your cell, write in your daytimer or just clip and affix to your fridge with a handy magnet.

Acadian Bus Lines 454-9321

Atlantic Lottery's winning lotto numbers 468-1072

Bin Doctor 462-7468

Canadian Security Intelligence Service 420-5900

The Coast 422-6278

Crime Stoppers 422-8477

Dalhousie Student Union 494-1106

Environment Canada Weather 426-9090

Gambling Problem Help Line 1-888-347-8888

Food Bank Metro 457-1900

Halifax Regional Library reference desk at Spring Garden branch 490-5710

Halifax Stanfield International Airport 873-4422

HRM Emergency Measures 490-5400

HRM Lost and found 490-5152

Landlord/tenant rules 424-5200

Legal Aid Halifax 420-6583

Marine forecast line 426-9600

Mayor's Office 490-4010

Metro Animal Emergency Clinic 468-0674

Metro Transit 490-4000

Misleading advertising 1-800-348-5358

Mount Saint Vincent University Students' Union 457-6579

Nova Scotia Community College Student Association 491-6745

NS Human Rights Commission 424-4111

NS Labour Standards 424-4311

Pest control 468-9430

Poison Information Centre 428-8161

Police line (non-emergency) 490-5020

Power Outage 1-877-428-6004

Premier Darrell Dexter 424-6600

Saint Mary's University Students' Association 496-8700

Seized vehicle inquiries 490-5404

Student Union of the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design University 494-8127

Tattoo removal 425-1160

VIA Rail 1-888-842-7245

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Back To School

Coast Top Ten

  1. Making the case for A Garfield Christmas Special   (Holiday Planner)
  2. Stocking market   (Holiday Planner)
  3. Complete guide to New Year's Eve   (Holiday Planner)
  4. Local poetry: For letter or for verse   (Back To School)
  5. The original tin   (Holiday Planner)
  6. 10 places to get fit in Halifax   (Well Being Guide)
  7. Hot stuff, coming through   (Holiday Planner)
  8. The swinger's dance   (Sex + Dating Guide)
  9. Chill out with our Hot Summer Guide   (Hot Summer Guide)
  10. How to meet someone new today in Halifax   (Hot Summer Guide)

Recent Comments

In Print This Week

Vol 24, No 27
December 1, 2016

Cover Gallery »


Real Time Web Analytics

© 2016 Coast Publishing Ltd.