Pin It
Favourite

ECMA winners 

Complete list of who won what

Dave Gunning,Chris Colebaugh and Matt Anderson were among the few acts to take home multiple awards at this year's East Coast Music Awards gala in Charlottetown, PEI.

Here's a quick rundown of the winners from this year's event:

Entertainer of the year: Chris Colepaugh and the Cosmic Crew

Recording of the year: Wintersleep, New Inheritors

Male solo recording: Matt Andersen, Piggyback

Female solo recording: Rose Cousins, The Send Off

Group recording: The Once, The Once

Rock recording: Chris Colepaugh and the Cosmic Crew, Missed a Page

Gospel recording: Chelsea Nisbett, Anchored Roots

Classical Recording: Measha Brueggergosman, Nights and Dreams

Folk recording: David Myles, Turn Time Off

Roots/traditional group: Ennis, Lessons Learned

Roots/traditional solo: Dave Gunning, A Tribute to John Allan Cameron

Instrumental recording: Gypsophilia, Sa-ba-daOw!

Loud recording: Fed Pennies, Brain Disaster

Rap/hip hop single: Gettosocks, Don’t Turn Around

Rock recording: Chris Colepaugh & The Cosmic Crew, Missed a Page

Alternative recording: Slowcoaster, The Darkest of Discos

Country recording: Meaghan Blanchard, Chasin’ Lonely Again

Jazz recording: Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews, Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews

Pop recording: Meaghan Smith, The Crickets Orchestra

Blues recording: Matt Andersen, Piggyback

Francophone recording: Lennie Gallant, Le Coeur Hanté

Stompin’ Tom Award: Elliot Wight

Musicians Achievement Award: Chas Guay

Blues Recording of the Year: Matt Andersen – Piggyback

DVD of the Year: The Trews – The Trews Acoustic – Friends & Total

R&B/Soul Single Track Recording of the Year presented by BMO: Chelsea Nisbett – Anchored Roots

World Recording of the Year: The Idlers – Keep Out

ECMA 2011 Industry Award Winners

Broadcast of the Year: Atlantic Airwaves

Event of the Year: Halifax Pop Explosion

Independent Company of the Year presented by Nessya’s Gems & Jewels: SpinCount

Industry Professional of the Year presented by Midland: Kimberly Sinclair

Live Sound Technician of the Year: Carl Gosine

Manager of the Year presented by Delta Hotels Atlantic: Shelley Chase

Media Person of the Year presented by Metro Credit Union: Doug Gallant

Producer of the Year presented by Shoppers Drug Mart – Dave Gunning

Radio Station of the Year: The Coast 89.7

Record Company/Distributor/ Independent Label of the Year: Sonic Records

Studio Engineer of the Year presented by OIART: Jamie Foulds

Venue of the Year: The Company House

Studio of the Year: The Sonic Temple

Visual Artist of the Year: Chris Smith

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Festivals

In Print This Week

Vol 24, No 27
December 1, 2016

Cover Gallery »


Real Time Web Analytics

© 2016 Coast Publishing Ltd.