Here's a quick rundown of the winners from this year's event:
Entertainer of the year: Chris Colepaugh and the Cosmic Crew
Recording of the year: Wintersleep, New Inheritors
Male solo recording: Matt Andersen, Piggyback
Female solo recording: Rose Cousins, The Send Off
Group recording: The Once, The Once
Rock recording: Chris Colepaugh and the Cosmic Crew, Missed a Page
Gospel recording: Chelsea Nisbett, Anchored Roots
Classical Recording: Measha Brueggergosman, Nights and Dreams
Folk recording: David Myles, Turn Time Off
Roots/traditional group: Ennis, Lessons Learned
Roots/traditional solo: Dave Gunning, A Tribute to John Allan Cameron
Instrumental recording: Gypsophilia, Sa-ba-daOw!
Loud recording: Fed Pennies, Brain Disaster
Rap/hip hop single: Gettosocks, Don’t Turn Around
Rock recording: Chris Colepaugh & The Cosmic Crew, Missed a Page
Alternative recording: Slowcoaster, The Darkest of Discos
Country recording: Meaghan Blanchard, Chasin’ Lonely Again
Jazz recording: Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews, Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews
Pop recording: Meaghan Smith, The Crickets Orchestra
Blues recording: Matt Andersen, Piggyback
Francophone recording: Lennie Gallant, Le Coeur Hanté
Stompin’ Tom Award: Elliot Wight
Musicians Achievement Award: Chas Guay
Blues Recording of the Year: Matt Andersen – Piggyback
DVD of the Year: The Trews – The Trews Acoustic – Friends & Total
R&B/Soul Single Track Recording of the Year presented by BMO: Chelsea Nisbett – Anchored Roots
World Recording of the Year: The Idlers – Keep Out
ECMA 2011 Industry Award Winners
Broadcast of the Year: Atlantic Airwaves
Event of the Year: Halifax Pop Explosion
Independent Company of the Year presented by Nessya’s Gems & Jewels: SpinCount
Industry Professional of the Year presented by Midland: Kimberly Sinclair
Live Sound Technician of the Year: Carl Gosine
Manager of the Year presented by Delta Hotels Atlantic: Shelley Chase
Media Person of the Year presented by Metro Credit Union: Doug Gallant
Producer of the Year presented by Shoppers Drug Mart – Dave Gunning
Radio Station of the Year: The Coast 89.7
Record Company/Distributor/ Independent Label of the Year: Sonic Records
Studio Engineer of the Year presented by OIART: Jamie Foulds
Venue of the Year: The Company House
Studio of the Year: The Sonic Temple
Visual Artist of the Year: Chris Smith